Posts

For Seniors Only: Senior Spotlight

For Seniors Only: Senior Spotlight
November 11
00:00 2013

Vaughn DobbinsJulius Vaughn Boone

Nickname: “Daniel” : referring to Daniel Boone

When and where were you born? Greensboro, NC DOB: July 11, 1916

What do or did you want to be growing up? Did you become this? If not, then what did you become?

I wanted to be a doctor and/or a preacher. But I became a salesman, manager, and later CEO for company selling dyes for textile mills.

Did you go to college or trade school or do military service?

Yes. In high school, I worked on the family farm; then I became a millworker at Saxaphaw for 2 years until I went to college at High Point. In college, I worked at Belk in GSO, as a dishwasher at the College, and painted houses in the summer.

What major historical events do you remember from your childhood?

Influenza of 1917, Depression of 1929 and textile mills closed (armed soldiers were stationed at the mill sites to keep the workers from returning to work), hand crank telephone, first radio: 1934, our first car: 1932 Chevrolet.

My biggest influence: My mother because she read books to us and was my biggest supporter and encourager of my music and writing.

What activities do you participate in that keeps you physically active?

Golf, working out at the YMCA, walking, working in the garden and yard, feeding the birds.

What activities do you participate in which keep you intellectually challenged?

Sudoko, playing guitar and keyboard, counseling, stained glass designing, re-reading the books I wrote over the years.

What advice for healthy aging do you have for the next generation of seniors?

Be active physically, enjoy hobbies, enjoy old friends and family, make new friends!
“I look for what’s to be enjoyed in the present. I realize my time on this earth is limited. I want to contribute all I can to other people. I learned that practicing forgiveness, a sense of humor, and moderation in most things have, in part, contributed to my long life and good health.”

Mary Ruth DobbinsName: Mary Ruth Dobbins

Winston-Salem, N.C. DOB: Jan 23, 1943

Nickname:

A few mean boys called me “Horse” because I loved horses more than anything, read about them, talked about them, and drew pictures of them during class.

What do or did you want to be growing up? Did you become this?

An artist and a teacher. I did become an artist and Metalsmith and an English teacher.

My heroes:

Cowboys in white hats (and their horses)

Did you go to college or trade school?

Meredith College, UNC-Chapel Hill

What major historical events do you remember from your childhood?

Assassination of President Kennedy

My biggest influence:

My mother who demonstrated what love and service are.

What activities do you participate in that keeps you physically active?

Chi Gong and Tai Chi practice Silver Sneakers program offers free YMCA membership. This makes lots of exercise options available.

What activities do you participate in which keep you intellectually challenged?

On-line: Lumosity and KhanAcademy.org, teaching and taking classes at the Shepherd’s Center, playing keyboard, studying new technology (phone, pc, tv, tablet), driving in traffic.

What advice for healthy aging do you have for the next generation of seniors?

Nurture yourself and others, volunteer, enjoy nature, meditative practice, exercise, learn new skills, make new (positive) friends, eat healthy.

“While fear will always offer to be a back seat driver, focusing on present opportunities and our blessings feels much better. I really enjoy having a more open schedule. I like to go to Whole Foods for breakfast, read the New York Times, visit with friends and feed the birds.”

About Author

WS Chronicle

WS Chronicle

Related Articles

Search wschronicle.com

Featured Sponsor

Subscribe to Daily Digital

Categories

Archives

More Sponsors